13-23-00590-CR
[…] We overrule his second issue.
III. Court Costs
By his third issue, appellant argues that the trial court failed to comply with Article 42.15(a-1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure because it did not hold a hearing before it assessed court costs and restitution.
A. Applicable Law
Article 42.15(a-1) requires the trial court to ask on the record whether a defendant has the ability to immediately pay fines and costs. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15(a-1); see also Suniga v. State, No. 13-23-00586-CR, 2024 WL 3307314 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg July 5, 2024, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). "A defendant may waive the requirement for the inquiry described by Subsection (a-1) to be on the record." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15(a-2).
B. Discussion