Suggs v. United States
[…] (See e.g., Pet'r's Reply [Doc. # 14].) However, in an abundance of caution, the Court's opinion addresses whether the offense itself falls within either remaining definition of “serious violent felony” in U.S.C. § 3559(c).

Connecticut defines conspiracy as “when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy” under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-48. Robbery is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-133 as “when, in the course of committing a larceny, [the defendant] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.” Section 53a-134 specifically defines robbery in the first degree: