CRIMINAL ACTION 5:21-0039-DCR
[…] The defendant relied on the elements of KRS § 513.030 to show that “[b]y law, a conviction for arson in the second degree does not require any element of threat to human life, ” whereas a conviction for arson in the first degree under KRS § 513.020 may be sustained only where “[a] building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied” or “[a]ny other person sustains serious physical injury as a result of the fire or explosion or the firefighting as a result thereof.” [Record No. 149, p. 4] But this is the wrong approach.
KRS § 513.030 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage a building:
(a) Of another; or
(b) Of his own or of another, to collect or facilitate the collection of insurance proceeds for such loss.
(2) In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that:
(a) No person other than the defendant had a possessory or proprietary interest in the building, or, if other persons had such an interest, all of them consented to the defendant's conduct; and
(b) The defendant's sole intent was to destroy or damage the building for a lawful purpose.
(3) Arson in the second degree is a Class B felony.
The language of § 3559(c)(3)(B) “unmistakably requires courts to look to the specific facts underlying the prior offense, not to the elements of the statute under which the defendant was convicted.”