CRIMINAL ACTION 5:21-0039-DCR
[…] However, the parties have not addressed this issue, and it is clear that § 3559(c)(3)(B) should not apply for the other reasons described above.
II.
Even if one assumes that § 3559(c)(3)(B) applies in this case, Brush did not carried his burden of proving that his conspiracy to commit arson in the second-degree conviction meets the provision's requirements by clear and convincing evidence. The defendant relied on the elements of KRS § 513.030 to show that “[b]y law, a conviction for arson in the second degree does not require any element of threat to human life, ” whereas a conviction for arson in the first degree under KRS § 513.020 may be sustained only where “[a] building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied” or “[a]ny other person sustains serious physical injury as a result of the fire or explosion or the firefighting as a result thereof.” [Record No. 149, p. 4] But this is the wrong approach.
KRS § 513.030 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage a building:
(a) Of another; or