Case No. 3:20-cr-623
[…] (Doc. No. 37 at 12-13).
As Barnwell notes, § 3559 expressly states:
Robbery . . . shall not serve as a basis for sentencing under this subsection if the defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that no firearm or other dangerous weapon was used in the offense and no threat of use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon was involved in the offense; and the offense did not result in death or serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365) to any person.18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(3).
Section 1365 defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which involves (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).
Barnwell has submitted a police report compiled following an April 2009 incident in which Barnwell assaulted two people while attempting to retrieve money he claimed one of the individuals owed him.