24-CV-5006 (CS)
[…] “In enacting the statute, Congress found that ‘by seeking out foreign jurisdictions that do not provide the full extent of free-speech protections to authors and publishers that are available in the United States' and by suing United States authors or publishers in those foreign jurisdictions, some persons were ‘obstructing' the free expression rights of domestic authors and publishers and ‘chilling' domestic citizens' First Amendment interest in ‘receiving information on matters of importance.'” Trout Point Lodge, Ltd., 729 F.3d at 487 (quoting Pub. L. 111-223, § 2 (2010), reproduced in the Notes section of 28 U.S.C. § 4101). To that end, the SPEECH Act precludes recognition and enforcement of “foreign judgment[s] for defamation” unless (1) “the defamation law applied in the foreign court's adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in that case as would be provided by the [F]irst [A]mendment to the Constitution” or (2) “the party opposing recognition or enforcement of that foreign judgment would have been found liable for defamation by a domestic court applying the [F]irst [A]mendment to the Constitution.” 28 U.S.C. § 4102(a)(1).