Bakery & Confectionery Union & Indus. Int'l Pension Fund v. Zaro Bake Shop, Inc.
[…] Nat'l Ret. Fund, 2018 WL 4757953, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2018) (“Defendant provides neither support nor justification for why the requirement of ‘completion' would impose a prudential limitation where an arbitration proceeding has not yet taken place, but a jurisdictional one once arbitration has already begun.”). The MPPAA grants subject matter jurisdiction to federal courts over disputes involving withdrawal liability under ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(c) (“The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an action under this section without regard to the amount in controversy, except that State courts of competent jurisdiction shall have concurrent jurisdiction over an action brought by a plan fiduciary to collect withdrawal liability.”).