Bakery & Confectionery Union & Indus. Int'l Pension Fund v. Zaro Bake Shop, Inc.
[…] This “withdrawal liability” was intended to protect the interests of participants and beneficiaries in financially-distressed multiemployer plans and to encourage the growth and maintenance of multiemployer plans. See, e.g., T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 944 (“The objective of [withdrawal liability] is to discourage withdrawals and to provide a financial cushion for the plan.”) (quoting Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980: Hearings on H.R. 3904 Before Subcomm. On Labor-Management Relations of the House Comm. on Education and Labor, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 362 (1979)).

ERISA defines the term “employer” broadly to include related entities. See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (“[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.”). Each member of a controlled group is “jointly and severally liable for payment of . . . contributions [under the plan].” 29 U.S.C. § 1082(b)(2).

Withdrawal liability is the withdrawing employer's proportionate share of the plan's unfunded vested benefits.