State v. McCaig
[…] 3. Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Dangerous Felony

The Defendant also asserts that because his presence and proximity to the car, and therefore the methamphetamine, was insufficient to establish his constructive possession of the drugs, his conviction for possession of a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony should also be reversed. The State responds that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the Defendant's conviction. We agree with the State.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) (2018) provides that "[i]t is an offense to possess a firearm . . . with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony." Indeed, "[a] felony involving . . . possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a controlled substance" is a dangerous felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(i)(1)(L).

The Defendant does not contest that he was in actual possession of the firearm found on his person. See State v.