State v. Campbell
[…] Relative to this case, "[i]t is an offense to possess a firearm . . . with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(a). A person acts intentionally "with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(a). "A felony involving. . . possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a controlled substance" is a dangerous felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(i)(1)(L).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) provides that a person commits an offense "who unlawfully possesses a firearm" and "[h]as been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon." There was no dispute that the Defendant had a prior conviction for voluntary manslaughter.

"Possession may be actual or constructive." State v. Robinson, 400 S.W.3d 529, 534 (Tenn. 2013) (citing State v. Shaw, 37 S.W.3d 900, 903 (Tenn. 2001)).