State v. Allen
[…] No transcripts of these two hearing are included in the record on appeal. The Defendant asserts, citing the lack of transcripts, that the record is devoid of any evidence that such hearings took place and that these minute entries were, therefore, entered in error. We disagree.

The keeping of daily minute entries is addressed by statute at Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-1-106, which provides in pertinent part at subsection (a) as follows:

The minutes of the court for each day's work shall be signed by the judge. The minute book shall provide a place for the judge's signature after the minute entries each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an accurate facsimile of the entire order and judge's signature appears, it shall be sufficient for the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all the minutes in the book.

The importance and reliability of court minutes as a record of trial proceedings has been acknowledged by our supreme court for many years. State v. Byington, 284 S.W.3d 220, 225 (Tenn. 2009).