State v. Allen
[…] Also, the Defendant acknowledged that he had two previous convictions for robbery and one for theft.

As pertinent here, a Range II, multiple offender is "a defendant who has received . . . [a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1). The statute further provides that "[e]xcept for convictions for which the statutory elements include serious bodily injury, bodily injury, threatened serious bodily injury, or threatened bodily injury to the victim or victims, . . . convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period constitute one (1) conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions[.]" Id. § 40-35-106(b)(4). Moreover,

[p]rior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other state, government or country that, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this state. In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what classification the offense is given.
Id. § 40-35-106(b)(5). Finally, subsection (c) states that "[a] defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to be a multiple offender shall receive a sentence within Range II." Id. § 40-35-106(c). The Sentencing Commission Comments reiterate that "[s]ubsection (c) makes clear that it is mandatory that the trial judge designate the defendant as a multiple offender when the defendant has the required number of prior convictions."