State v. Allen
[…] 3. Venue

Article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that an accused must be tried in the county in which the crime is committed. See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 18(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute or by these rules, offenses shall be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed."). "Proof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense and need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence." State v. Hutcherson, 790 S.W.2d 532, 535 (Tenn. 1990); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(e) ("No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of evidence."). Importantly, "[i]f one or more elements of an offense are committed in one county and one or more elements in another, the offense may be prosecuted in either county." Tenn. R. Crim. P. 18(b); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-103(d) (stating same).