8:20-cv-2078-TPB-JSS
[…] Servs., Inc., No. 8:20-cv-1539-T-60AAS, 2020 WL 8461567, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 17, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, No. 8:20-cv-1539-T-60AAS, 2021 WL 222778 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 22, 2021) (“Under Florida law, attorney's fee provisions in contracts are enforceable.”).
2. Request for Costs
Plaintiff also seeks a judgment for taxable costs of $424.35 for the clerk filing fee, and $657.70 for the deposition transcript of Defendant's corporate representative. (Dkt. 78 at 3.) However, Plaintiff has failed to file a bill of costs with the court or supporting documentation, if appropriate. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (“[a] bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (“[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”) Furthermore, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) provides that the “clerk may tax costs of 14 days' notice” and “the court may review the clerk's action” after a “motion served within the next 7 days.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1).