Doe v. Rollins College
[…] Doc. No. 223, at 9. If the parties believe that a stay of execution of any cost award by the Court is appropriate, they should file a separate motion asking for such relief, supported by proper legal authority.

B. Lack of Affidavit.

As another preliminary matter, Plaintiff appears to object to all of the costs sought for Defendant's failure to include with its supplemental briefing a separate affidavit or declaration to support the requested costs. Doc. No. 223, at 2.

Plaintiff's argument is unpersuasive. To be sure, 28 U.S.C. § 1924 mandates that “[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct, and has necessarily incurred in the case. . . .” However, Defendant, through its counsel of record, has done exactly that.