Brown v. Columbia Sussex Corp.
[…] Loranger v. Stierheim, 10 F.3d 776, 784 (11th Cir. 1994).

However, a "motion" to tax costs runs counter to Rule 54(d)(1), insofar as a "motion" is a "request for a court order." Fed. R. Civ. P. 7(b). The proper procedure is to file a verified bill of costs with the Clerk of Court who taxes costs initially. The Court's role is merely to review the determination of the Clerk. See 10 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2679 (3d. Ed. 1998). Nevertheless, Defendant's requests for cost will be addressed.

Section 1920 provides:

A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.


Defendant seeks to tax costs related to depositions of four witnesses who testified at trial, as well as costs related to deposition transcripts of four witness, three of which testified at trial. The costs related to the depositions, including transcripts, of Plaintiff, Catherine Bingham, Dr.