finding videotape exhibits and computer animation are neither copies of paper nor exemplifications within the meaning of § 1920
[…] The text of Rule 54(d)(1):
Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute of the United States or in these rules, costs other than attorneys' fees shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs; but costs against the United States, its officers, and agencies shall be imposed only to the extent permitted by law. Such costs may be taxed by the clerk on one day's notice. On motion served within 5 days thereafter, the action of the clerk may be reviewed by the court.
Fed.R.Civ.Pro. 54(d)(1).
The only provision in § 1920 that is arguably relevant to Arcadian's expenses for the copies of oversize documents, color photographs, videotape exhibits and the computer animation is § 1920(4), which allows "[f]ees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). For costs to be taxed under § 1920(4), an item must fit within either the category "copies of paper" or the category "exemplification."