Pelc v. Nowak
[…] The Court notes that Plaintiffs did not file a Bill of Costs as to Plaintiffs' taxable costs, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1920. The affidavit of local counsel states only:

4. Since December 14, 2010, SLK has billed Plaintiffs the total sum of $22,250.92 for attorney's services and expenses in connection with the trademark and unfair competition claims in this action. This amount reflects 64.8 hours of attorneys' and paralegals' time. This total sum is fair and reasonable and accurately reflects the fees incurred by Plaintiffs with SLK in this action."
28 U.S.C. Sec. 1924 provides:
Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.
The Bill of Costs form includes a Declaration that fulfills the verification requirement of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1924. The Bill of Costs also requires itemization and documentation for requested costs in all categories.

The Colitz Affidavit states that: