Shugars v. Masonite Corp.
[…] Hercules Med. P.C., No. 18-cv-7652, 2020 WL 1033048, *5-6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2020); Sorto v. Diversified Maintenance Sys., LLC, No. 20-CV-1302, 2020 WL 7693108, *3 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2020).

Defendants argue, as many have argued recently, that a 2022 New York Court of Appeals decision provides reason to doubt the holding in Vega. See Dkt. No. 18-1 at 18 (citing Konkur v. Utica Acad. of Sci. Charter Sch., 38 N.Y.3d 38 (2022)). In Konkur, the Court of Appeals addressed an employee's claim that her employer had violated NYLL § 198-b, which makes it unlawful for any person to "request, demand, or receive ... part or all of" the employee's wages "upon the statement, representation, or understanding that failure to comply ... will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment." N.Y. Lab. L. § 198-b(2). A violation of § 198-b is a misdemeanor. Id. § 198-b(5).

As the Court of Appeals explained, "NYLL § 218 also provides for administrative enforcement of section 198-b by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor.