22 Civ. 4262 (KPF)
[…] Both men worked for Defendant in non-exempt, hourly roles. (Id. ¶¶ 7-8). Each spent more than 25% of their workdays performing physical tasks at Le Soleil, including carrying guests' luggage, opening the hotel door for guests, cleaning and vacuuming the hotel lobby, and delivering sundries to guest rooms. (Id. ¶ 9).
Defendant paid Plaintiffs twice per month throughout their respective employments. (AC ¶¶ 2, 9). Plaintiffs allege that because they qualified as manual laborers under the NYLL, they were entitled to weekly, rather than biweekly, pay. (Id. ¶¶ 1-3, 9). See also NYLL § 191(1)(a) (specifying that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned” unless otherwise authorized by the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Labor).