Davis v. Banana Republic, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's allegations therefore sufficiently establish that she suffered a concrete injury based on the time-value of money.

Accordingly, the Court agrees with and adopts Magistrate Judge's Scanlon's recommendation that Plaintiff sufficiently pleaded Article III standing and denies Defendant's Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

II. Private Right of Action under NYLL § 191

Upon de novo review, the Court agrees with and adopts Magistrate Judge Scanlon's thorough and well-reasoned recommendation that NYLL § 191 provides an express private right of action to enforce the late payment of wages, as the First Department found in Vega.

Section 191(1)(a) states that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned” unless the Commissioner of the New York Department of Labor has “authorized” an employer to pay the worker less frequently. N.Y. Lab. L. § 191(1)(a). Additionally, Section 198(1-a) of the New York Labor Law permits an “employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment” of wages.