21-CV-4313 (JS)(ST)
[…] (SAC at ¶¶ 11-13.) Accord Harris v. Old Navy, LLC, No. 21-CV-9946, 2022 WL 16941712, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 15, 2022) (distinguishing the Harris complaint with the complaint in Rosario I noting that “the complaint in Rosario [I] . . . [never describ[ed]] what the harm was” but that Harris had affirmatively alleged that she was denied the ability to “‘invest, save, or purchase' using the wages she was owed,” thereby satisfying the injury requirements of Article III standing).
B. Section 198 of the NYLL Provides a Private Right of Action for a Violation of Section 191.
Section 191 of the NYLL states that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned” unless the Commissioner of the New York Department of Labor “authorize[s]” the employer “to pay less frequently than weekly.” NYLL § 191(a)(i)-(ii). Further, under § 198(1-a), where an employee prevails after instituting a wage claim: