No. S–11–533.
[…] Such failure required a corrective action by the assessor, who changed the reported valuation to conform to the net book value. Marquette challenged this action of the assessor before the Board. As TERC correctly identified in its order, under this scenario, after the Board's decision, the only statutes granting an appeal from the Board to TERC are found in chapter 77, article 12, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes (Article 12).
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–1233.04 (Reissue 2009) and § 77–1233.06, which we read together, control Republic's appeal from the Board to TERC. These statutes provide as follows:
Section 77–1233.04, entitled “Taxable tangible personal property tax returns; change in value; omitted property; procedure; penalty; county assessor; duties,” provides in part:
(1) The county assessor shall list and value at net book value any item of taxable tangible personal property omitted from a personal property return of any taxpayer.