No. S–11–533.
[…] On August 20, 2010, counsel for Republic mailed an appeal from the Board's decision to TERC, along with a check in the amount of $25 for the filing fee. TERC received the appeal on August 23.
TERC ordered Republic and the Board to appear at a hearing “in order to determine whether [TERC had] jurisdiction.” After conducting an evidentiary hearing, TERC filed a decision and order on May 25, 2011. TERC found that Republic's appeal was filed more than 30 days after the Board's decision. TERC concluded that Republic's appeal was untimely because it did not meet the requirements of § 77–1233.06(4), which states that an “[a]ppeal may be taken within thirty days after the decision of the county board of equalization to [TERC.]” TERC rejected as inapplicable Republic's argument that the appeal was timely under § 77–1502 and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–1510 (Reissue 2009), pertaining to actions commenced as protests to assessed valuations which may be appealed on or before August 24. TERC concluded that it lacked subject