No. S–11–533.
[…] Section 77–1502(4) provides that the county clerk or county assessor must prepare a separate report on each protest, including a description of the property and a recommendation of the county assessor. After the Board considers a protest, the protestor must be informed of the date the board heard the protest, the decision of the board, and the date of the decision. Section 77–1502(4) provided that notice of the board's decision must be mailed to the protestor on or before August 2. See, currently, § 77–1502(6) (Supp.2011). Section 77–1510 provides: “Any action of the county board of equalization pursuant to section 77–1502 may be appealed to [TERC] in accordance with section 77–5013 on or before August 24....”
Section 77–1502 describes a process by which a taxpayer files a return and can initiate a protest to challenge an assessed value of real or personal property. The duties of the clerk or assessor and the actions of the Board are described.