No. S–11–533.
[…] See § 77–1233.06(4).
Republic acknowledges its appeal to TERC was untimely under § 77–1233.06(4) found in Article 12, but urges us to read provisions in chapter 77, article 15, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes (Article 15), as providing an additional alternative timeframe which would permit its appeal from the Board to TERC to be filed until August 24, 2010. Republic relies on §§ 77–1502 and 77–1510. We conclude the provisions of § 77–1510 permitting an appeal from the Board to TERC until August 24 do not apply to this case and reject Republic's argument to the contrary.
Section 77–1502(1) provides:
The county board of equalization shall meet for the purpose of reviewing and deciding written protests filed pursuant to this section beginning on or after June 1 and ending on or before July 25 of each year.... Protests regarding taxable tangible personal property returns filed pursuant to section 77–1229 from January 1 through May 1 shall be signed and filed on or before June 30.
Section 77–1502(2) provides in part:
Each protest shall be signed and filed with the county clerk of the county where the property is assessed. The protest shall contain or have attached a statement of the reason or reasons why the requested change should be made and a description of the property to which the protest applies.
Section 77–1502(4) provides that the county clerk or county assessor must prepare a separate report on each protest, including a description of the property and a recommendation of the county assessor. After the Board considers a protest, the protestor must be informed of the date the board heard the protest, the decision of the board, and the date of the decision. Section 77–1502(4) provided that notice of the board's decision must be mailed to the protestor on or before August 2. See, currently, § 77–1502(6) (Supp.2011). Section 77–1510 provides: “Any action of the county board of equalization pursuant to section 77–1502 may be appealed to [TERC] in accordance with section 77–5013 on or before August 24....”
Section 77–1502 describes a process by which a taxpayer files a return and can initiate a protest to challenge an assessed value of real or personal property. The duties of the clerk or assessor and the actions of the Board are described. The outcome before the Board of the protest process under § 77–1502 can be appealed to TERC on or before August 24, 2010.
Republic asserts that its case involves a “[protest] regarding taxable tangible personal property returns filed pursuant to section 77–1229,” as that phrase is found in § 77–1502(1), and that its case can be characterized as a “protest” case under Article 15 as well as a “change” case under Article 12, § 77–1233.04(1), which we have discussed above.