No. S–11–533.
[…] Section 77–1233.04, entitled “Taxable tangible personal property tax returns; change in value; omitted property; procedure; penalty; county assessor; duties,” provides in part:
(1) The county assessor shall list and value at net book value any item of taxable tangible personal property omitted from a personal property return of any taxpayer. The county assessor shall change the reported valuation of any item of taxable tangible personal property listed on the return to conform the valuation to net book value.
Section 77–1233.06, entitled “Taxable tangible personal property tax valuation or penalty; appeal; procedure; collection procedures,” provides:
For purposes of section 77–1233.04:
(1) The county assessor shall notify the taxpayer, on a form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner, of the action taken, the penalty, and the rate of interest. The notice shall also state the taxpayer's appeal rights and the appeal procedures.