No. S–11–526.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
Appellate courts review decisions rendered by TERC for errors appearing on the record. When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, an appellate court's inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable. Questions of law arising during appellate review of TERC decisions are reviewed de novo on the record.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court.
ANALYSIS
The assessor was authorized by § 77–1233.04(1) to “change the reported valuation of any item of taxable tangible personal property listed on the [personal property] return to conform the valuation to net book value.” Section 77–1233.06 provides a procedure whereby a taxpayer may appeal from such action. Under this statute, the appeal is first considered by the county board of equalization and a dissatisfied taxpayer may further appeal to TERC within 30 days after the decision of that board.