Krings v. Garfield Cnty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] TERC concluded that in order for Krings' nonagricultural, nonhorticultural land to be equalized with the agricultural and horticultural land in the county, it must be assessed at 93.33 percent (70 percent divided by 75 percent) of its actual value. TERC therefore ordered lower equalized values for Krings' nonagricultural, nonhorticultural property.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77–701(4) (Cum. Supp. 2012), “[t]he Tax Commissioner or Property Tax Administrator may appeal any final decision of [TERC] relating to the granting or denying of an exemption of real or personal property or relating to the valuation or equalization of real property.” The Department has appealed TERC's decision in this case.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR