No. CV01-0165815S
[…] The plaintiffs are seeking: "money damages; double or treble damages, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-295; and punitive damages." However, at oral argument, and in their responsive brief objecting to the motion to strike, plaintiffs concede that the defendant Employer may not be held vicariously liable for punitive damages based on the common-law reckless acts of its employee. While conceding that point, the plaintiffs maintain their prayers for double or treble damages pursuant to the provisions of § 14-295.
General Statutes § 14-295, entitled "Double or treble damages for persons injured as a result of certain traffic violations," provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of sections 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."
In its motion to strike, the defendant Employer contends that the plaintiffs do not provide the requisite allegations to state a cause of action for vicarious liability for the reckless acts of its employee, either under statute or under common law.