No. CV01-0165815S
[…] Hartford Currant, Co., 232 Conn. 559, 581, 657 A.2d 212 (1995), quoting, Edmundson v. Rivera, 169 Conn. 630, 633, 363 A.2d 1031 (1975). Reading the plain, clear language of the statutes, it is the opinion of this court that § 52-183 does not provide a basis for awarding multiple damages under § 14-295 against the non-operator owner of a vehicle for statutory traffic violations committed by the defendant operator. Moreover, if the legislature had intended the judiciary to impose double or treble damages upon non-operator owners, it would have done so by requiring such action pursuant to § 14-295 and, thus, not holding liable only the "party [that] deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of [one or more of the enumerated sections], and [where] such violation was a substantial factor in causing . . . injury . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 14-295.
In summary, this court is not persuaded by the majority view.