No. 065645
[…] Additionally, the plaintiffs argue that § 14-295 does not require the same degree of specificity in pleading as does a claim for common law recklessness. Furthermore, the plaintiffs note that the case law cited by the defendants as authority for the proposition that claims of recklessness must be pleaded with specificity involve claims of common law recklessness and, therefore, are inapposite because counts two and six are claims for statutory recklessness.
General Statutes § 14-222, entitled "Reckless driving," provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or upon any school property recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. . . . (b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or be both fined and imprisoned for the first offense and for each subsequent offense shall be fined not more than six hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or be both fined and imprisoned."
The appellate courts have not decided what degree of specificity is required in pleading recklessness under § 14-295 and, thus, a division of opinion amongst the judges of the Superior Court has emerged on this issue. See e.g., Flores v.