No. 065645
[…] In response, the plaintiffs counter that "the limitations on vicarious liability for common law punitive damages have been overridden by statute in the case of a claim for statutory recklessness and accompanying statutory punitive damages under . . . § 14-295." Therefore, the plaintiffs further argue that under both General Statutes §§ 52-182 and 52-183 the non-operator owner may be held vicariously liable for punitive damages asserted against the operator of the vehicle involved in the motor accident.
General Statutes § 52-182, entitled "Presumption of family car or motorboat in operation by certain person," provides: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."