No. CV-02-0471200 S
[…] Id. 840-41.
The defendants now ask this court to apply the rationale in Matthiessen, to the present case, involving § 14-295, while the plaintiff argues that the holding in Matthiessen is limited to common-law punitive damages. The court agrees with the defendants and holds that the double or treble damages provisions contained in § 14-295 are not applicable to a non-operator owner of a vehicle.
In doing so, the court also notes that the Legislature repealed § 14-295 by virtue of its passage of Public Act 03-250. Section 2 of P.A. No. 03-250 provides as follows:
Section 14-295 of the General Statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof. (Effective October 1, 2003, and applicable to causes of action accruing on or said after said date):
In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or triple damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property. The owner of a rental or lease to motor vehicle shall not be responsible for such damages unless the damages arose from such owner's operation of the motor vehicle. CT Page 12311
This court agrees with and adopts the reasoning in Aurio v. Allstate Insurance Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury at Waterbury No. CV 02-0175465 S (November 26, 2003, Gallagher, J.), 36 Conn.