No. CV-02-0471200 S
[…] Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., supra, 196 Conn. 108-09. However, if the plaintiff has alleged mere conclusions of law unsupported by the requisite facts, the motion to strike should be granted. Cavallo v. Derby Savings Bank, 188 Conn. 281, 285, 449 A.2d 986 (1982).
I
The defendants claim that the plaintiff's revised complaint fails to allege sufficient facts to support her claim for recklessness pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.
General Statutes § 14-295 reads as follows:
In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.
This court has addressed this issue previously in Stiber v. Adjei, CV 00 0070751S, Superior Court, Ansonia/Milford Judicial District, January 3, 2001 (Arnold, J.), and Henriques v. Landisi, Superior Court, Judicial District of Ansonia/Milford No. CV 00 0072768 S (Jun. 6, 2001, Arnold, J.), and the relevant citations contained therein. The instant case, involves a statutory claim grounded in recklessness under Connecticut General Statutes § 14-295. This merely requires that a plaintiff plead that another party violated certain statutes set forth specifically in § 14-295 with reckless disregard in order for the trier of fact to consider awarding multiple damages. Connecticut General Statutes § 14-295 does not require the same specificity of pleading which is required to support a cause of action predicated on recklessness. General Statutes § 14-295 is clear and sets forth the essential components of a properly pleaded statutory recklessness claim: deliberate or reckless operation; violation of one or more of the listed statutes; and that the violation was a substantial factor in causing the injury. Where a plaintiff specifically pleads each of these components, the plaintiff has fully complied with all that the statute requires. See Rocco v. Hall, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 358709 (April 7, 1999, Skolnick, J.).