Peterson v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ind.
[…] In Rodriguez v. Safeco Insurance. Co. of Indiana, the Supreme Court of Texas held that an insured pursuing a first-party real property insurance claim for tornado damage cannot recover attorneys' fees if the insurer pays the full appraised value of the claim and any possible statutory interest on that amount. 684 S.W.3d 789, 792 (Tex. 2024). This is because the Insurance Code fixes the recoverable attorneys' fees for such a claim at the lesser of the results of three calculations, one of which is zero when the insurer pays the appraised value and interest. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(a). The relevant calculation calls for a multiple of “the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered prop-erty”-zero, since there is nothing to award in a judgment-divided by “the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter.” Id. § 542A.007(a)(3).