Peterson v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ind.
[…] Two of these deadlines are relevant here. First, with limited exceptions, an insurer has fifteen business days from the receipt of “all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss” to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(a). Second, unless another statute provides otherwise, an insurer must pay a claim for which it is liable within sixty days of “receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055” of the Insurance Code. Id. § 542.058(a). Section 542.055 requires an insurer to make a prompt request to a claimant for “items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required” and authorizes follow-up requests. Id. §§ 542.055(a)-(b). An insurer who violates either deadline in handling a first-party real property insurance claim for tornado damage is liable for the amount of the claim, simple interest, and attorneys' fees. Id. §§ 542.060(c), 542A.001(2), 542A.002(a).