Kahlig Enters. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co.
[…] III.

We now turn to Kahlig's claim for TPPCA penalties. "To prevail under a claim for TPPCA damages under section 542.060, the insured must establish: (1) the insurer's liability under the insurance policy, and (2) that the insurer has failed to comply with one or more sections of the TPPCA in processing or paying the claim." Barbara Tech. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806, 813 (Tex. 2019). The Act provides for penalties if the insurer does not pay the insured within 60 days of "receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055." TEX. INS. CODE § 542.058(a). And Section 542.060(c) provides that "[i]nterest awarded under this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid" and specifies that "the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate determined under Section 304.003, Finance Code, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees."

The parties dispute only the correct accrual date.