Kahlig Enters. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co.
[…] The October 3, 2019 accrual date follows from this proof of loss requirement, and summary judgment was proper on this claim.

IV.

Finally, Kahlig cannot maintain a claim for prejudgment interest against AFM as, here, there is no judgment against AFM. See TMM Invs., Ltd. v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 730 F.3d 466, 471 (5th Cir. 2013).

Nor can Kahlig recover attorney's fees under the TPPCA. Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code applies to claims from certain weather events including hail and wind. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.001(2)(C). Those claims governed by Chapter 542A are subject to its limitation on attorney's fees, set out at Section 542A.007(a)(3). As the Supreme Court of Texas explained, under this provision:

The allowable amount of attorney's fees is "calculated by . . . [first] dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property" by another amount. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(a)(3)(A). The fraction generated by this initial step (which can be greater or less than 1) is then multiplied "by the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees supported at trial ...." Id. § 542A.007(a)(3)(B).
Rodriguez v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ind., 684 S.W.3d 789, 793 (Tex. 2024) (quoting TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(a)(3)).