Kahlig Enters. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co.
[…] Barbara Tech. Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806, 813 (Tex. 2019). In relevant part, the TPPCA provides: “if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a). Section 542.060 specifies that, for a claim to which Chapter 542A applies, “the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate determined under Section 304.003, Finance Code, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.” Id. § 542.060(c).