Lopez v. Lloyds
[…] But a payment that is timely under a policy appraisal provision may not be timely under the [PPCA]."

Barbara Techs., 2019 WL 2710089, at *6.

Id. at *20 n. 12 (Boyd, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

Here, Plaintiff's reliance on the timeframe set out in Section 542.058 to establish his breach of contract claim is misplaced. Barbara Technologies provides for the Policy's Loss Payment and Settlement Provision to control the appraisal payment deadline. The Court must now determine whether the appraisal payment was timely according to the Policy.

Section 542.058, which is part of the PPCA, provides for damages if the insurer, after receiving notice of the claim under Section 542.055, "delays payment of a claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days . . . ." Section 542.055 expressly addresses an insurer's receipt of notice a claim and instructs an insurer under these circumstances to "not later than the 15th day" acknowledge receipt of the claim, commence any investigation of the claim, and request certain items from a claimant.