Atkinson v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Aug. 20, 2020) (same). Meridian has presented evidence that it has paid Atkinson the maximum amount interest to which she would be entitled if it were found liable for violating the TPPCA, and Atkinson has offered no evidence that she is entitled to interest beyond what she has already been paid. See TEX. INS. CODE. § 542.060(c); ECF No. 32 at 267-68. Summary judgment is therefore appropriate as to the interest payment.

Further, because Atkinson is not entitled to a judgment for damages or interest under the TPPCA, she is not entitled to attorney's fees. Section 542A.007 provides that attorney's fees must be calculated as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by this section, the amount of attorney's fees that may be awarded to a claimant in an action to which this chapter applies is the lesser of:
(1) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action;
(2) the amount of attorney's fees that may be awarded to the claimant under other applicable law; or
(3) the amount calculated by:
(A) dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of
covered property by the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter; and
(B) multiplying the amount calculated under Paragraph (A) by the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action.
TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007 (emphases added). In this case, Meridian has paid Atkinson the full amount of policy benefits and interest owed under the TPPCA. Thus, the amount to be awarded in a judgment on Atkinson's TPPCA claim is zero dollars, resulting in an award of no attorney's fees.