People v. Lydic
[…] MCL 750.84(1)(b) criminalizes "[a]ssault[ing] another person by strangulation or suffocation." An "assault is either an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery." People v. Terry , 217 Mich. App. 660, 662, 553 N.W.2d 23 (1996). And a "battery is the consummation of an assault." Id . Additionally, MCL 750.84(2) defines "strangulation or suffocation" as "intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person."