People v. Rodriguez
[…] This Court has said before that a tire iron is "a potentially dangerous weapon." People v. Rollins , 33 Mich. App. 1, 10, 189 N.W.2d 716 (1971). The trial court did not err by assessing one point under OV 2 based on defendant’s use of a tire iron during the robbery.

B. OV 7

We next turn to defendant’s argument that the trial court erred by assessing 50 points under OV 7 because his conduct toward Valentin during the robbery did not rise to the level of sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct.

MCL 777.37(1)(a) provides that 50 points be assessed when " ‘[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.’ " People v. Rosa , 322 Mich. App. 726, 743, 913 N.W.2d 392 (2018), quoting MCL 777.37(1)(a). " ‘OV 7 is designed to respond to particularly heinous instances in which the criminal acted to increase [a victim’s] fear by a substantial or considerable amount.’ " Id ., quoting People v.