People v. Foster
[…] Likewise, under MCL 780.766(2),

when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate....[ ]

The following text is included in MCL 780.766(2), but not in MCL 769.1a(2) : "For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section."

The following text is included in MCL 780.766(2), but not in MCL 769.1a(2) : "For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section."

Our Legislature enacted the CVRA and its component part, MCL 780.766,

as part of a movement intended to balance the rights of crime victims and the rights of criminal defendants.