People v. Foster
[…] McKinley , 496 Mich. at 419–420, 852 N.W.2d 770. Defendant posits that he cannot be ordered to pay restitution in connection with his two dismissed retail fraud charges because those charges did not result in a conviction. This is an issue of first impression. Defendant's circumstance is different from that presented in McKinley because he agreed to pay the restitution he now challenges in exchange for the charges to be dismissed.

There are two main statutes that govern restitution in Michigan: MCL 780.766 (part of the [Crime Victim's

Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq . ] ) and MCL 769.1a

the general restitution statute).[ ] Both statutes begin by defining "victim" as "an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime." The statutes then declare that sentencing courts "shall order" a defendant convicted of a crime to "make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate." [ People v.