People v. Foster
[…] A crime victim's right to "[r]estitution is afforded both by statute and by the Michigan Constitution." People v. Newton , 257 Mich.App. 61, 68, 665 N.W.2d 504 (2003). See also Const. 1963, art. 1, § 24. The Crime Victim's Rights Act mandates that

when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate. [ MCL 780.766(2).]

MCL 780.766(1) defines a victim as "an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime." And, under certain circumstances, a victim means "a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime." Id .