10-23-2024
[…] III. SCORING OF OV 3
Defendant argues he is entitled to resentencing because OV 3 was incorrectly assessed 100 points. We agree in part and disagree in part.
"OV 3 designates the number of points to be assessed for physical injury to a victim." People v Johnson, 342 Mich.App. 90, 94; 992 N.W.2d 668 (2022), citing MCL 777.33(1). One hundred points are scored where "[a] victim was killed." MCL 777.33(1)(a). Twenty-five points are scored where "[l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim." MCL 777.33(1)(c). "[F]or purposes of OV 3, the term 'victim' includes any person harmed by the criminal actions of the charged party." People v Albers, 258 Mich.App. 578, 593; 672 N.W.2d 336 (2003).
MCL 777.33(2)(b) instructs: "Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense." "MCL 777.33(2)(b) precludes assessing 100 points for OV 3 if homicide is the sentencing offense.