People v. Castle
[…] ¶ 27 And although defendant emphasizes that the victim "may have suffered minor injuries only," and that he is not alleged to have used any weapons in the commission of the offense, the use of a weapon or a particular level of injuries is not necessary to establish defendant's guilt of robbery, the offense for which he was detained. Defendant is charged with committing robbery under 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a), which provides that a "person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force."