People v. Stokes
[…] A review of the record reveals that the State's petition to deny pretrial release had been ruled upon by Judge Kelly on October 15, 2023, and no new petition was before Judge Ryan. Moreover, the statute makes clear that, during the pretrial release hearing, the State has to prove by clear and convincing evidence (1) the proof is evident or presumption great that defendant committed a detainable offense; (2) defendant poses a real and present threat to any person, persons, or the community or is a flight risk; and (3) no conditions could mitigate this threat or risk of flight. Id. § 110-6.1(e). These three findings are not required under the statutory section addressing a defendant's subsequent appearances before the court after pretrial release has been denied. Rather, that section only requires that the court find "that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." Id. § 110-6.1(i-5). These distinctions cannot be glossed over.