People v. Stokes
[…] The State has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident, or the presumption is great, that the defendant has committed a qualifying offense; that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or the community or a flight risk; and that less restrictive conditions would not avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or the community and/or prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution. Id. § 110-6.1(e), (f). To this point, section 110-2(c), which is generally titled "Pretrial Release," provides that: "When it is alleged that pretrial release should be denied to a person upon the grounds that the person presents a real and present threat to the safety of a person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, the burden of proof of such allegations should be upon the State." Id. § 110-2(c).

¶ 22 Section 110-6.1(h), labeled "Detention order", provides the requirements for the court in entering any detention order.