People v. Stokes
[…] ¶ 23 Section 110-6.1(i-5) addresses proceedings that occur after the court has denied pretrial release and issued a detention order pursuant to sections 110-6-1(a) and (h) of the Code. This section provides:

"At each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." Id. § 110-6.1(i-5).

¶ 24 Defendant argues that the plain language of the statute indicates that the State's burden of proof under the safety standard is not limited to only the initial pretrial release hearing.