People v. Stokes
[…] Before the initial order of detention is entered, it is presumed that a defendant should be on pretrial release. See 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a). The order of detention is necessary where the court concludes that pretrial release should be denied. However, at the time of a defendant's subsequent appearance and review of detention, a defendant has already been detained under a final order of detention. Thus, we have no basis, and defendant offers none, that to support the entering a new detention order with each continued detention. Further, as we have made clear, section 110-6.1(i-5) only requires that the court find "that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." Thus, when reviewing a defendant's pretrial detention, the court is not required to make findings as to whether less restrictive conditions of release could be utilized, as is required under section 110-6.1(h).