People v. Harris
[…] In finding that no condition or combination of conditions could mitigate the real and present threat posed by Harris, the circuit court reasoned: "[Harris] was on parole for an aggravated robbery when he is alleged to have committed an armed robbery. He has a lengthy criminal background, and the manner of his thefts seem to be escalating." Harris timely appealed.

¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 All defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release under the Pretrial Fairness Act and the State bears the burden of justifying pretrial detention with clear and convincing evidence. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1 (e) (West 2022). Specifically, to justify pretrial detention, the State has the burden to prove that:

"(1) the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a);
(2) *** the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, by conduct which may include, but is not limited to, a forcible felony, the obstruction of justice, intimidation, injury, ***;
(3) no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case[.]" Id.

¶ 13 Harris's sole argument on appeal is that the State failed to prove that there were no conditions or combination of conditions that could mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of persons and the community.