1-24-0207B
[…] ¶ 42 Finally, even if the court erred in proceeding on the State's petition to detain because it was untimely, the error was harmless. Practically speaking, the State's petition to detain is nothing more than a response in opposition to Watson's petition to remove financial conditions. As defense counsel acknowledged, once Watson made a request for a hearing under section 110-5(e), "[t]he State may make a proffer, but their proffer is for what conditions will ensure his appearance in court and the safety of the community." Indeed, section 110-5(e) provides that in the event a defendant remains in custody for 48 hours after being ordered released, "the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022)). In this case, the State proffered that Watson committed the detainable offense of armed habitual criminal, that he posed a real and present danger to a person or persons, as well as the community, and that no conditions could mitigate that risk.