1-24-0207B
[…] Id. We review matters of statutory interpretation de novo. Id.
¶ 33 This court recently considered Watson's arguments advanced by similarly situated defendants in People v. Whitmore, 2023 IL App (1st) 231807, and McDonald, 2024 IL App (1st) 232414. In Whitmore, the defendant argued that the State could not petition to detain him under section 110-6.1 of the Code because he remained in pretrial detention under section 110-7.5(b). The defendant further argued that even if the State could petition to detain him under section 1106.1, the State's petition was untimely.
¶ 34 Whitmore argued that the language in subsection 110-7.5(b) of the Code, which provides that "any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5," required the circuit court to do nothing more than reconsider the conditions of pretrial release. Id. ¶7 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)). Therefore, he argued, the State could not petition to detain him under section 110-6.1. In analyzing Whitmore's claim, we looked to the text of section 110-7.5:
"(a) On or after January 1, 2023, any person having been previously released pretrial on the condition of the deposit of security shall be allowed to remain on pretrial release under the terms of their original bail bond. This Section shall not limit the State's Attorney's ability to file a verified petition for detention under Section 110-6.1 or a petition for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6.
(b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.
On or after January 1, 2023, any person, not subject to subsection (b), who remains in pretrial detention and is eligible for detention under Section 110-6.1 shall be entitled to a hearing according to the following schedule:
(1) For persons charged with offenses under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the person's motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.
(2) For persons charged with offenses under paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 60 days of the person's motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.
(3) For persons charged with all other offenses not listed in subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1, the hearing shall be held within 7 days of the person's motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions." (Emphasis added). 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a), (b) (West 2022). .
¶ 35 We ultimately rejected Whitmore's argument that section 110-6.1 was inapplicable to him.