1-24-0207B
[…] ¶ 19 Finally, contrary to the dissent's mistaken assertion (infra ¶ 39), we note the trial court has not yet held a hearing on Watson's petition to remove the requirement that he deposit bail to secure pretrial release (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)). Nor does the record clearly show Watson's custody status.
¶ 20 Section 110-7.5 of the Code explicitly addresses those who were arrested before the amended Code's effective date. "(b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." Id. § 110-7.5(b).
¶ 21 In turn, Section 110-5(e) describes the hearing to which a defendant may be entitled.