1-24-0207B
[…] Nor does the record clearly show Watson's custody status.
¶ 20 Section 110-7.5 of the Code explicitly addresses those who were arrested before the amended Code's effective date. "(b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." Id. § 110-7.5(b).
¶ 21 In turn, Section 110-5(e) describes the hearing to which a defendant may be entitled.
"If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of a defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of
pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant." Id. § 110-5(e).