1-24-0207B
[…] Most recently, in People v. McDonald, 2024 IL App (1st) 232414, this division held that the State was permitted to file a petition to detain under subsection 110-6.1(c)(1) under such circumstances. Here, the majority has ignored McDonald, and has found, pursuant to People v. Watkins-Romaine, 2024 IL App (1st) 232479, ¶ 5, that the State is not permitted to file a petition to detain under subsection 110-6.1(c)(1) in these circumstances. For the following reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority's holding.
¶ 29 At issue here is the State's petition to detain filed under subsection 110-6.1(c)(1), which was filed in response to Watson's petition to remove financial conditions. Subsection 110-6.1(c)(1) provides,
"A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 110-6, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant; provided that while such petition is pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be detained." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022).
¶ 30 Watson argues that the State lacked the statutory authority to file a petition to detain him under section 110-6.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1 (West 2022)), as section 110-6.1 does not apply to him.