People v. Miller
[…] See Pub. Act 102-1104, § 70 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023) (amending various provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting stay and setting effective date of Act as September 18, 2023). This court has jurisdiction pursuant to article VI, section 6, of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 6) and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(h) (eff. Dec. 7, 2023).

¶ 24 Under the Code, all persons charged with an offense are eligible for pretrial release before conviction. 725 ILCS 5/110-2 (West 2022). A defendant is presumptively entitled to be released before trial, and the State bears the burden to prove otherwise. Id. ("[i]t is presumed that a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance," subject to certain universal conditions). The court may deny pretrial release upon a verified petition by the State and following a hearing. Id. § 110-6.1(a).