People v. Miller
[…] DiVincenzo, 183 Ill.2d 239, 254 (1998), our supreme court held that "[a]n individual who kills another by punching and kicking can be convicted of first degree murder if he acts with the requisite mental state." The State maintains that it adequately showed clear and convincing evidence of defendant's mens rea, where the evidence showed that defendant "hit the victim in his left temple, the victim fell and hit his head on the sidewalk and died of a vertebral artery dissection."

¶ 34 In Illinois, the offense of first degree murder is set forth in section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2022)), which provides:

"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he or she either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he or she knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) he or she, acting alone or with one or more participants, commits or attempts to commit a forcible felony other than second degree murder, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom, he or she or another participant causes the death of a person."

¶ 35 First degree murder is a single offense, and "the different theories embodied in the first degree murder statute [citation] are merely different ways to commit the same crime." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Smith, 233 Ill.2d 1, 16 (2009).