People v. Cross
[…] ¶ 25 In this case, before the amended Code went into effect, defendant was granted pretrial release subject to depositing bond. The court also imposed the following conditions: (1) that he be placed on GPS monitoring and (2) that he not contact the victim or enter the premises of the victim's home, work, or school. Defendant's deposit bond was set at $250,000. Although granted pretrial release, defendant remained in jail as he was unable to post the required $25,000 bond. Defendant thus argues that his case falls under subsection (b) of section 110-7.5 of the Code. See 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (stating that "any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with conditions *** shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5"). He maintains that he is not subject to section 110-6.1 of the Code, the section under which the State filed its petition for pretrial detention.