People v. Walker
[…] Miller, 2024 IL App (1st) 240588, ¶ 27), we need not resolve which standard of review applies in this case, as the result would be the same under any standard.

¶ 19 As stated above, defendant first contends that the State failed to meet its burden by proving by clear and convincing evidence that the proof was evident or the presumption great that defendant committed the offense charged.

¶ 20 Defendant is charged with unlawful use or possession of a weapon in violation of 720 ILCS 5/24-1(A)(7) (West 2022), which provides that a "person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly *** possesses *** a machine gun." Possession may be either actual or constructive. To show actual possession, the State must show that the contraband was "in the immediate and exclusive control of [the] defendant" (People v.