People v. Aleynikov
[…] Ct. N.Y.Co. 1997]). This is further supported by evidence that as part of his new job, for which defendant was being paid a million dollars, his new employer wanted a program, which had taken years to develop at Goldman Sachs, up and running in six months. There is also evidence that the material copied and reproduced by defendant was worth millions to Goldman Sachs. Thus, the evidence is clearly sufficient to show that defendant's actions deprived Goldman Sachs of and appropriated from Goldman Sachs an economic benefit in excess of $2500.

Likewise, Penal Law § 165.07 states:

A person is guilty of unlawful use of secret scientific material when, with intent to appropriate to himself or another the use of secret scientific material, and having no right to do so and no reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he makes a tangible reproduction or representation of such secret scientific material by means of writing, photographing, drawing, mechanically or electronically reproducing or recording such secret scientific material.
Penal Law §165.00(6) defines "Secret scientific material" as:
a sample, culture, micro-organism, specimen,