People v. Aleynikov
[…] Defendant was initially charged in a federal indictment that accused him of violating the Economic Espionage Act of 1996 ("EEA"), 18 USC § 1832, by downloading a trade secret "that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce," with the intent to convert such trade secret and to injure its owner, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner (see 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)[Count One]); and with violating the National Stolen Property Act ("NSPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 2314, which makes it a crime to "transport[ ], transmit[ ], or transfer[ ] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud" (18 U.S.C. § 2314 [Count Two]). A third count charged him with unauthorized computer access and exceeding authorized access in violation of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act ("CFAA"), (18 U.S.C. § 1030).

Aleynikov moved to dismiss the federal indictment for failure to state an offense.