2012-03-27
[…] We disagree with the motion court's assessment. The record does not support the court's conclusion that defendant was being detained on the charge arising out of his assault on the correction officers. Nor does the record reflect compelling circumstances demonstrating that prosecution of the attempted assault charge would result in injustice ( see CPL 170.40; People v. Rickert, 58 N.Y.2d 122, 459 N.Y.S.2d 734, 446 N.E.2d 419 [1983] ).
CPL 170.40 applicable to misdemeanors, like CPL 210.40, applicable to felonies, requires that a court consider:
“(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;
(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;
(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;
(e) any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant;
(f) the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;
(g) the impact of a dismissal on the safety and welfare of the community;
(h) the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system;
(i) where the court deems it appropriate, the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion;
(j) any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose.”
It is the District Attorney's prerogative to prosecute those who commit crimes, to bring charges or discontinue criminal proceedings, and to determine the nature of the charges preferred against a defendant ( People v. Zimmer, 51 N.Y.2d 390, 394, 434 N.Y.S.2d 206, 414 N.E.2d 705 [1980] ).