March 28, 1986
[…] The test to be applied is "whether a reasonable man subject to the statute would be informed of the nature of the offense prohibited and what is required of him." (People v Byron, 17 N.Y.2d 64, 67.) In addition to the test, it must be noted that there is a strong presumption that a statute duly enacted by the Legislature is constitutional. In order for a court to declare a law unconstitutional, the invalidity must be demonstrated beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v Pagnotta, 25 N.Y.2d 333, 337; Matter of Van Berkel v Porter, 16 N.Y.2d 37, 40; McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 150.)
As previously expressed, Penal Law § 165.07 states, "A person is guilty of unlawful use of secret scientific material when, with intent to appropriate to himself or another the use of secret scientific material, and having no right to do so and no reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he makes a tangible reproduction or representation of such secret scientific material by means of writing, photographing, drawing, mechanically or electronically reproducing or recording such secret scientific material."
The reading of the statute makes its purpose clear, and gives "`unequivocal warning' to citizens of the rule to be obeyed" (People v Meola, 7 N.Y.2d 391, 394).