March 28, 1986
[…] (People v Obertance, 105 Misc.2d 558, 559-560; People v Newton, 73 Misc.2d 854, 856; United States v Petrillo, 332 U.S. 1.) Penal Law § 165.07 does just that.
Finally, Penal Law § 165.07 has been the law within this State since September 1, 1967. The general purposes of the Penal Law include, "[t]o proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests", and "[t]o give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed".
Penal Law § 1.05 in its entirety reads as follows:
"§ 1.05 General purposes.
"The general purposes of the provisions of this chapter are:
"1. To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests;
"2. To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction;
"3. To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute each offense;
"4. To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor;