March 28, 1986
[…] Therefore, based on the above, a "computer program" qualifies as "a scientific or technical process, invention, or formula" as envisioned by Penal Law § 155.00 (6).
This court deems it worthy to mention that the indictment alleges defendants "electronically reproduce[d] such secret scientific material". Although "electronic reproduction" is not specifically mentioned in Penal Law § 155.00 (6), the statute declares that the scientific material make take the form of: "a sample, culture, microorganism, specimen, record, recording, document, drawing or any other article, material, device or substance which constitutes, represents, evidences, reflects, or records" (emphasis added). This portion of the section creates a "class" of items and broadens the statute's scope by not limiting the forms in which the scientific material is reproduced. (Philbrick Brother v Florio Co-op. Assn., 137 App.