March 28, 1986
[…] The People have submitted an affirmation in opposition accompanied by a memorandum of law. Defendants have submitted a reply "letter".
After oral argument, two interrelated questions are presented: (1) Does the definition of secret scientific material include an electronic reproduction of a computer program, and, if so; (2) Were the defendants informed by the statute (Penal Law § 165.07) that their conduct was prohibited. Both questions require an affirmative answer and consequently the motion must be denied.
The indictment in question charges defendants with violating Penal Law § 165.07 which provides:
"A person is guilty of unlawful use of secret scientific material when, with intent to appropriate to himself or another the use of secret scientific material, and having no right to do so and no reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he makes a tangible reproduction or representation of such secret scientific material by means of writing, photographing, drawing, mechanically or electronically reproducing or recording such secret scientific material.
"Unlawful use of secret scientific material is a class E felony."