March 28, 1986
[…] "Unlawful use of secret scientific material is a class E felony."
The definition for secret scientific material is found in Penal Law § 155.00 (6) which states that, "`Secret scientific material' means a sample, culture, microorganism, specimen, record, recording, document, drawing or any other article, material, device or substance which constitutes, represents, evidences, reflects, or records a scientific or technical process, invention or formula or any part or phase thereof, and which is not, and is not intended to be, available to anyone other than the person or persons rightfully in possession thereof or selected persons having access thereto with his or their consent, and when it accords or may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over competitors or other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof." Defendants contend that inasmuch as a "computer program" is not included within this definition, Penal Law § 165.07 "does not criminalize unlawful use of computer software", and consequently the indictment fails to state a crime.