March 28, 1986
[…] Defendants contend that inasmuch as a "computer program" is not included within this definition, Penal Law § 165.07 "does not criminalize unlawful use of computer software", and consequently the indictment fails to state a crime.
Defendants note in their papers that the indictment uses the term "computer program". Defendants use "computer software" as a synonym for "computer program".
In analyzing a legislative enactment defining a crime, "the common-law policy of strictly construing a penal code no longer obtains in this State." (People v Ditta, 52 N.Y.2d 657, 660.) Penal Law § 5.00 states that the provisions of the Penal Law "must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law." In addition, the statute authorizes the courts to dispense with hypertechnical or strained interpretations of the Penal Law (People v Ditta, supra).