People v. Griffin
[…] Thus, this court retains jurisdiction of the two counts of petit larceny, despite the dismissal of the two felony counts.

The second issue is whether the defendant is entitled to a trial by 6 jurors or 12 jurors.

The trial of a misdemeanor in a local criminal court is before a jury consisting of 6 persons (CPL 360.10), while the trial of a felony in a superior court is before a jury consisting of 12 persons (CPL 270.05). This hybrid situation — the trial of a misdemeanor charge in superior court — is governed by neither statute, but by N Y Constitution, article VI, § 18 (a) which provides that "crimes prosecuted by indictment shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve persons". People v Dean ( 80 A.D.2d 695) reversed the defendant's conviction on misdemeanor driving while intoxicated counts, where the defendant was prosecuted by indictment in County Court pursuant to CPL 170.25 (1), because he was tried before 6 rather than 12 jurors.