No. 9054
[…] Ondra's alleged unreliability is not grounds for excluding the evidence, but merely goes to her credibility and the weight to be given her testimony which are determinations for the trier of fact. King v. State, 87 Nev. 537, 490 P.2d 1054 (1971). Finally, the decision to admit Ondra's testimony given at the preliminary hearing after balancing its prejudicial effect against its probative value is one addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. Halbower v. State, 93 Nev. 212, 562 P.2d 485 (1977). Here, we perceive no abuse of discretion in admitting Ondra's testimony.
NRS 51.325(1) provides:
"Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if:
"1. The declarant is unavailable as a witness; . . ."
NRS 51.055(1)(c) provides:
"1. A declarant is `unavailable as a witness' if he is:
". . .
"(c) Unable to be present or to testify at that hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity; . . ."