No. 9054
[…] Halbower v. State, 93 Nev. 212, 562 P.2d 485 (1977). Here, we perceive no abuse of discretion in admitting Ondra's testimony.
NRS 51.325(1) provides:
"Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if:
"1. The declarant is unavailable as a witness; . . ."
NRS 51.055(1)(c) provides:
"1. A declarant is `unavailable as a witness' if he is:
". . .
"(c) Unable to be present or to testify at that hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity; . . ."
2. At appellant's preliminary hearing, one Reggie Gregg testified appellant had never told her he was going to "dust" the victim.