No. 9054
[…] At trial, Gregg being declared an unavailable witness within the meaning of NRS 51.055(1)(d), her preliminary hearing testimony was admitted into evidence under the former testimony exception to the hearsay rule. NRS 51.325(1). The State then called Detective McGuckin of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department who testified Gregg had indeed made the prior inconsistent statement to him.
NRS 51.055(1)(d) provides:
"1. A declarant is `unavailable as a witness' if he is:
". . .
"(d) Absent from the hearing and beyond the jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance and the proponent of his statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his attendance or to take his deposition."
Supra note 1.
Appellant contends the district court erred by admitting McGuckin's testimony into evidence for the truth of the matter asserted because Gregg was not available at trial for cross-examination.