Coffman v. State
[…] The trial court allowed the testimony to show ". . . proof of notice, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident" pursuant to NRS 48.045 (2). Even assuming the trial court erred in admitting the testimony, we find no reversible error because the evidence of appellant's guilt is overwhelming. Hendee v. State, 92 Nev. 669, 557 P.2d 275 (1976); Jacobs v. State, 91 Nev. 155, 532 P.2d 1034 (1975).

NRS 48.045(2) provides:
"2. Evidence or other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident."

3. Finally, appellant contends he was somehow prejudiced by the admission of his wife's photograph into evidence. However, the photograph is not included in the record, and thus, we will not consider appellant's contention. Powers v. Johnson, 92 Nev. 609, 555 P.2d 1235 (1976).


Summaries of