No. 6474
[…] A jury verdict will not be overturned if there is sufficient evidence in the record to substantiate the jury's finding. Williams v. State, 87 Nev. 230, 484 P.2d 1088 (1971); Collins v. State, 87 Nev. 436, 488 P.2d 544 (1971); Graham v. State, 86 Nev. 290, 467 P.2d 1016 (1970). The jury is the sole and exclusive judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence. Cross v. State, 85 Nev. 580, 460 P.2d 151 (1969).
NRS 200.070:
"Involuntary manslaughter shall consist in the killing of a human being, without any intent so to do, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner; but where such involuntary killing shall happen in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being, or is committed in the prosecution of a felonious intent, the offense shall be deemed and adjudged to be murder."
We turn to the record.