discussing constructive termination under the NJFPA
[…] Pai Compl. ¶ 104; Fabbro Compl. ¶ 104. DRX, however, did not sell or grant the Doctors Express franchise to Plaintiffs. Neither was AFC. Rather, it was DEF that sold the franchise to Plaintiffs. DEF is not a party to this case. Furthermore, the allegations in this case relate to the estimate of the initial investment as provided in the FDD. As just discussed, these estimates of future events cannot be considered "untrue statement[s] of material fact[s]." Md. Code § 14-227(a)(1)(ii).
Finally, this claim is time-barred. The statute provides that "[a]ny action under this section must be brought within 3 years after the grant of the franchise." Id. at § 14-227(e).