discussing constructive termination under the NJFPA
[…] Because Plaintiffs have failed to properly allege a factual foundation necessary to establish a claim for constructive termination, Count I of Plaintiffs' Complaints will be dismissed.
The NJFPA is a remedial statute that has a general objective of "protecting franchisees from the superior bargaining power of franchisors and providing swift and effective judicial relief against franchisors that violate the Act." Kubis & Perszyk Assocs. v. Sun Microsystems, 146 N.J. 176, 193 (1996); see also N.J.S.A. 56:10-2 (explaining that its purpose was to "protect franchisees from unreasonable termination by franchisors that may result from a disparity of bargaining power between national and regional franchisors and small franchisees"). Under the statute, franchisees are protected against indiscriminate termination by providing that "[i]t shall be a violation of this act for a franchisor to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without good cause."