Warburton v. Foxtons, Inc.
[…] Courtesy Auto Sales, Inc., 2002 WL 31663298, at *5 (D. Neb. Nov. 25, 2002) (holding that alleged TILA violations based on timing of disclosures was did not entitle plaintiffs to statutory damages); Turk v. Chase Manhattan Bank, USA, NA, 2001 WL 736814, at *2-*3 (S.D.N.Y. June 11, 2001) (holding that statutory damages are unavailable for violations of § 1632(a)). The Court agrees, and finds that statutory damages are not available for the alleged violations of § 1632(a) and § 1638(b).

With respect to actual damages, Section 1640(a)(1) provides that individual or class action plaintiffs may recover "any actual damages sustained by such person as a result of the failure." 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(1). New Century argues that in order to recover actual damages, Plaintiffs must demonstrate that they relied to their detriment on a disclosure.