Warburton v. Foxtons, Inc.
[…] New Century also argues that Plaintiffs' TILA claim should be dismissed as to New Century Mortgage Corporation because they are not able to demonstrate either statutory or actual damages. Plaintiffs' alleged TILA disclosure violations arise under § 1632(a) and 1638(b), which govern the appearance and order of certain disclosures, and the form and timing of disclosures in residential mortgage transactions, respectively. Section 1640(a) provides the method of calculating damages for TILA violations, and allows for actual and statutory damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(1), (2).

Notably, Plaintiffs do not contest the unavailability of statutory damages in their opposition brief.

Section 1640(a)(4) states in full:

In determining the amount of award in any class action, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors, the amount of any actual damages awarded, the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance by the creditor, the resources of the creditor, the number of persons adversely affected, and the extent to which the creditor's failure of compliance was intentional. In connection with the disclosures referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of section 1637 of this title, a creditor shall have a liability determined under paragraph (2) only for failing to comply with the requirements of section 1635 of this title, section 1637(a) of this title, or of paragraph (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (10) of section 1637(b) of this title or for failing to comply with disclosure requirements under State law for any term or item which the Board has determined to be substantially the same in meaning under section 1610(a)(2) of this title as any of the terms or items referred to in section 1637(a) of this title or any of those paragraphs of section 1637(b) of this title. In connection with the disclosures referred to in subsection (c) or (d) of section 1637 of this title, a card issuer shall have a liability under this section only to a cardholder who pays a fee described in section 1637(c)(1)(A)(ii)(I) or section 1637(c)(4)(A)(i) of this title or who uses the credit card or charge card. In connection with the disclosures referred to in section 1638 of this title, a creditor shall have a liability determined under paragraph (2) only for failing to comply with the requirements of section 1635 of this title or of paragraph (2) (insofar as it requires a disclosure of the "amount financed"), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (9) of section 1638(a) of this title, or for failing to comply with disclosure requirements under State law for any term which the Board has determined to be substantially the same in meaning