22-CV-10201 (CS)
[…] (See Appellant Br. at 24-31; ECF No. 13 (“Appellant Reply Br.”) at 11-14.) But the cases on which he primarily relies involve wholly owned member-managed LLCs and do not apply here because, contrary to his contention, (Appellant Br. at 27), Forefront is managermanaged, (see A. 4, 2086). While Delaware's default rule provides that “the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members,” the LLC Act specifies that an LLC can choose to be manager-managed by providing as much in the LLC's operating agreement. See 6 Del. C. § 18-402. If it does so, the management of the LLC “shall be vested in the manager who shall be chosen in the manner provided in the limited liability company agreement.” Id.; see Johnson v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 724 F.3d 337, 341 (3d Cir. 2013) (“[The] LLC assigned that [management] task to the board of managers, making it a ‘manager-managed,' rather than a ‘member-managed,' LLC.”).